Scan to PDF

Capture document photos with your camera and turn them into a PDF.

Loading tool…

About the Scan to PDF

Capture document photos with your camera and turn them into a PDF. It’s built for fast, hassle-free PDF work without watermarks or email sign-ups. Scan to PDF is 100% free, requires no signup, and works on any device — desktop, tablet or mobile.

Unlike many online PDF sites, there are no daily limits, no watermarks and no account to create. Most PDF tools here work directly in your browser using open-source PDF libraries, so documents are processed without waiting in an upload queue.

How to use the Scan to PDF

  1. 1Open Scan to PDF and add your file or input above.
  2. 2Choose any options you need for the result.
  3. 3Click the action button and download or copy your result.

Frequently asked questions

Is Scan to PDF free to use?

Yes — Scan to PDF is completely free with no signup, no limits and no hidden costs.

Is my data private and secure?

Everything runs entirely in your browser — your files and text never leave your device, ensuring complete privacy.

Do I need to install any software?

No installation required. Scan to PDF runs right in your web browser on any device.

Will it add a watermark to my file?

No. Your document is processed cleanly with no watermarks added.

Related tools

Explore more free pdf tools or browse all 80 tools.